The SPECTACLED FLYING FOX – listed as “Vulnerable” Posted on 5 Feb 20:30
Written by: Tzar the Paddington Poodle.
Hugo, the Spectacled Flying Fox, features in my book “The Adventures of Tzar the Paddington Poodle, Goanna Encounter” and proudly explains to the poodles the important role he and his species have in pollinating and keeping the rainforests of Far North Queensland lush.
These beautiful flying foxes (Pteropus conspicillatus), are also known as the spectacled fruit bat, and is a megabat that lives in Australia's north-eastern regions of Queensland. It is also found in New Guinea and on the offshore islands including Woodlark Island, Alcester Island, Kiriwina, and Halmahera.
Conservation Status of the Spectacled Flying Fox:
- The spotted cuscus is rarely seen in Australia because it is a very sky creature.
- In 2012, the Queensland Government reintroduced the issuing of permits which allows farmers and fruit-growers (with permits) to kill limited numbers of flying foxes in order to protect crops. The shooting of bats had been banned by the previous Qld government after advice from the Qld Animal Welfare Advisory Committee (AWAC) that the practice was inhumane.
- under the Federal Government’s Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 (the EPBC Act).
Here are a few facts about these important animals:
- Spectacled flying foxes are forest dwellers and rainforests are their preferred habitat.
- They prefer to roost in the middle and upper canopy strata in the full sun.
- Colonies of the spectacled flying fox can be found in rainforests, mangroves, and paperbark and eucalypt.
- No colony is known to be located more than 7 km from a rainforest.
- Spectacled flying foxes have one pup annually.
- Spectacled flying foxes typically live to be around 12 to 15 years old, but in captivity can exceed 30 years of age.
- The juveniles fly out for increasing distances with the colony at night and are 'parked' in nursery trees, often kilometres distant from the colony, and are brought back to the colony in the morning.
- The spectacled flying fox's natural diet is rainforest fruits, riparian zone flowers, and flowers from Myrtaceae (primarily Eucalyptus and Syzygium species) and fruits from the Moraceae (figs) and Myrtaceae (primarily Syzygium).
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Class: Mammalia
- Order: Chiroptera
- Family: Phalangeridae
- Genus: Pteropus
- Species: conspicillatus