Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Terms and Conditions
Please read these terms and conditions of use before reading, commenting on, registering your details, downloading, copying, reproducing, altering materials, subscribing to and linking to (collectively “using”) this site. Using this site indicates that you accept these terms and conditions. If you do not accept these terms and conditions, please do not use this site.

Tolace Holdings Pty Ltd trading as “Tzar the Paddington Poodle” (ABN: 35 155 050 927) respects your right to privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information. This Privacy Policy outlines how “Tzar the Paddington Poodle” collects, uses and manages your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) the Australian Privacy Principles and any other relevant legislation.

We respect the importance of your privacy and that you have a right to make your own choices about how your personal information is collected and used. We acknowledge that when you provide your personal information, you do so trusting “Tzar the Paddington Poodle” and unless you directly give “Tzar the Paddington Poodle” consent to do otherwise, “Tzar the Paddington Poodle” will only collect and use your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Collecting information about you

Except as stated in this Privacy Policy, “Tzar the Paddington Poodle” will not collect or use your personal information without your consent. “Tzar the Paddington Poodle” collects your personal information when you:

  • provide us your personal information and contact details;
  • order or purchase “Tzar the Paddington Poodle” products and/or services
  • enter your personal information on the “Tzar the Paddington Poodle” website or other “Tzar the Paddington Poodle” -owned properties;
  • participate in a “Tzar the Paddington Poodle” competition;
  • interact with us through social media (including Facebook and Instagram);
  • register on the “Tzar the Paddington Poodle” website/s
  • contact us; we may also keep a record of that contact.
  • we will only collect additional personal information with your consent.

 “Tzar the Paddington Poodle” use of cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's hard disk for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. “Tzar the Paddington Poodle” uses cookies to make your use of our website and services as convenient as possible, such as by customising your web browser's access so that you can maintain your wishlist and shopping cart when you next visit the “Tzar the Paddington Poodle” website. Cookies also enable “Tzar the Paddington Poodle” to offer products and services for you on a more personalised basis.

“Tzar the Paddington Poodle” uses web analytics tools, testing and other software that use cookies to improve your online experience, including the display of more relevant ads on other websites, based on your activities on your visits to the “Tzar the Paddington Poodle” website. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies, however not all the functionality of the “Tzar the Paddington Poodle” website may operate as expected.

Using and disclosing your personal information

“Tzar the Paddington Poodle”'s purpose in collecting your personal information is to provide you with:

  • the ability for you and “Tzar the Paddington Poodle” to complete or progress your order or transaction with us
  • information that interests you
  • information about events; and
  • special offers that are relevant to you

“Tzar the Paddington Poodle” will not use or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, unless:

  • required by law;
  • “Tzar the Paddington Poodle” believes it necessary to fulfil the above purposes or otherwise to provide you with services or products which you have requested; or
  • to protect the rights, property or personal safety of other users of the website, any member of the public or of “Tzar the Paddington Poodle”.

In seeking to give you the most worthwhile experience in using the “Tzar the Paddington Poodle” website, your personal information may be used to send you advertisements about products and services that we think you are likely to be interested in.

“Tzar the Paddington Poodle” does not disclose your personal information to advertisers, or any overseas entity. In order to operate the “Tzar the Paddington Poodle” website, fulfil the purposes set out above or otherwise deliver products or services, “Tzar the Paddington Poodle” will not otherwise disclose your personal information to other companies or third parties without your explicit consent.

When “Tzar the Paddington Poodle” Pty Ltd will contact you

When you complete a purchase with “Tzar the Paddington Poodle”, you are presented with a comprehensive way to manage what marketing communications you wish to receive - if any - from “Tzar the Paddington Poodle”. Similarly, when you create an account or subscribe to “Tzar the Paddington Poodle”'s newsletters, your preferences can be managed by you in their entirety.

Types of communications you may receive

  • updated information about the “Tzar the Paddington Poodle” website;
  • information about our products and services which may interest you; and
  • other information about upcoming events - such as discount promotions which may interest you.
  • Any communication enabled in the newsletter preferences area in your account

If you are receiving promotional information about “Tzar the Paddington Poodle” and do not wish to receive this information any longer, you may remove your name from our list by visiting the “Tzar the Paddington Poodle” website and updating your newsletter preferences in your account. Please allow up to 3 business days for this request to be processed.

You can access the information “Tzar the Paddington Poodle” keeps about you

If at any time you want to know what personal information “Tzar the Paddington Poodle” holds about you, you can log into your Account and view the information you gave us. If you have further questions, you can contact us by phone.

Changing and updating the information “Tzar the Paddington Poodle” has about you

If at any time you wish to change your personal information that is inaccurate or out of date, please contact our Customer Service team through your Message Centre in your account, or by contacting our Customer Service team by phone and we will amend your personal information accordingly, or advise you how you can do this yourself within your account.

Deleting the information “Tzar the Paddington Poodle”has about you or stopping any further advertising material or other communications

If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let “Tzar the Paddington Poodle” know by contacting our customer service team, and we will take all reasonable steps to delete such information unless it must be kept for legal reasons. If you do not wish to receive further advertising, marketing or promotional information from “Tzar the Paddington Poodle”, please log into your account and change your electronic newsletter preferences, or by clicking the Unsubscribe link that is on every electronic marketing or promotional email that “Tzar the Paddington Poodle” sends to you.

To stop any further print direct-mail marketing communications, please contact our customer service team.

Storage and security of your personal information

“Tzar the Paddington Poodle” will do everything reasonable and in its' power to keep secure the personal information which “Tzar the Paddington Poodle” holds about you. Access to this information is restricted only to “Tzar the Paddington Poodle” employees who have specific authorisation. “Tzar the Paddington Poodle” also continually endeavours to improve security safeguards using the most stringent, industry-accepted online security and internal processes. That said, “Tzar the Paddington Poodle” will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information, but will do everything in our power to prevent it as a responsible, high-profile, Australian online retailer.

What to do if you have a problem or question

If “Tzar the Paddington Poodle” becomes aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with the “Tzar the Paddington Poodle” website, “Tzar the Paddington Poodle” will work to address these concerns promptly. If you have any further queries relating to this Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact “Tzar the Paddington Poodle” by emailing tzarthepaddingtonpoodle@gmail.com.

Future changes

“Tzar the Paddington Poodle” is committed to being Australia's #1 online bookstore. This means that “Tzar the Paddington Poodle's” business will continue to evolve and improve as new products, services and features are introduced. Accordingly, “Tzar the Paddington Poodle” will review and update its policies as required. “Tzar the Paddington Poodle” reserves the right to change its Privacy Policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on the “Tzar the Paddington Poodle” website.

This amended Privacy Policy will apply whether or not “Tzar the Paddington Poodle” has provided you specific notice of any changes or updates.